Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Last updated: March 31, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Komet USA LLC, d/b/a Komet USA, a South Carolina limited liability company (“Komet USA”, the “Company,” “we”, “us”, or “our”). We take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your information and your right to privacy through our compliance with this privacy policy (this “Policy”). If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, or our practices with regards to your information, please contact us at marketing@kometusa.com. This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to use when you when you visit our website www.kometusa.com (“Website”), or use or interact with any of our features on the Website, services we offer, make purchases, or interact with our marketing, advertising or events (collectively, the “Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information, and your rights in relation to it. In addition to this Policy, your use of this Website or the Services may be governed by other agreement(s), such as purchase orders or our General Terms and Conditions of Sale between you and the Company.

This Policy applies to all information collected:
  • Through or on our Website;
  • When you use or interact with our Website or any of the Services;
  • In voice communication, email, text, chat, forum, and other electronic messages between you and the Company or through the Website;
  • Through any application software service, mobile or desktop, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Website;
  • Through any customer account, order lookup, purchase orders, questions, or inquiries;
  • When you interact with our advertising, links, and applications on our Website or on third party websites and services, if those websites or advertisements include links to this Policy; and
  • Through other communications in which we provide notice or link to this Policy.
This Policy does not apply to information collected by:
  • The company offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) unless such other website or third party expressly links to this Policy; or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.
Please read this Policy carefully, as it is important to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If there are any terms, policies, or practices in this Policy that you do not agree with, your choice is to discontinue use of our Website and the Services, including but not limited to, making purchase orders, or interacting with other features offered through the Website from time to time. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see below Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

If you are visitor, user, customer, or other consumer visiting, using, or accessing the Website, interacting with any of the Services, including making any purchases from the Website, and you reside in the State of California (“California Consumer”), California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”) as described herein. (See below Your California Consumer Privacy Rights)

Children Under the Age of 16.

The Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website, any of its features, or through any of our Services, including but not limited making purchases or creating a user account. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the Website, through any of its features, register on this Website, make any purchases through this Website, use any of the interactive, forums, applications, user accounts, or comment features on the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@kometusa.com

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It.

We collect several types of information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device from and about users, visitors, and consumers of the Website including any of its features, and the Service. In particular, we collect information from the following categories:
  • Personal Identifiers: Identifiers such as information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, e-mail address, account name, telephone number, or similar identifiers;
  • Personal Information: Personal information such as your name, signature, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or similar information;
  • Protected Classifications: Classifications such as your age, gender, sex, or similar information;
  • Commercial Information: Consumer commercial information such as products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other content, purchase, or consuming history and activity;
  • Internet Network Activity: Internet network activity or other electronic network history or activity information including, content interaction information with the Website, any of its features, the Services, or advertisements;
  • Geographic Location: Personal location information such as your geo-location;
  • Inferences: Inference data such as information about your purchase preferences;
  • Profile Preferences: Profile preferences such as, characteristics, trends, or similar information; and
  • Non-Identifiable Information: Information that is about you but individually does not identify you such as device type, internet connection, equipment you use to access the Website, and usage, comments, postings or uploads.
We collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us on the Website or by communicating with our employees, sales partners, service and support representatives, or when you make purchases or make any support or product inquiries, create an account, leave reviews, or interact with us in other ways;
  • Indirectly when you visit, access or interact with the Website, its features, applications or the Services;
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, internet protocol addresses (“IP Addresses”), and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking and data collection technologies; and
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners or services provides we use to provide the Website, the Services, such as purchase order fulfillment.
Information You Directly Provide to Us.

In Short: We collect information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

The information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the Website, and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The information we collect on or through the Website or any of the Services that you provide to us may include information such as:
  • Information that you voluntarily provide to us by filling in forms on the Website, making purchases, creating accounts, or using or participating in activities or features through the Website or the Services. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use an account through the Website, subscribing to any of the Service, posting comments, reviews, or other material, or requesting further products or services information or inquiries. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Website;
  • Personal Identifiers such as password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access (please be advised that we do not process any payment information. All payment data is stored by PayEezy. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here;
  • Commercial Information and records when you make purchases and records and copies of your correspondence, if you contact us;
  • Your responses to surveys that we may ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Website and the fulfillment of your orders. When making purchases through the Website, you may be required to provide information such as Geographic Location, financial or payment information before placing an order; and
  • Your search queries on the Website and other information you may directly provide from time to time.
You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of this Website or transmitted to other users of this Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information Automatically Collected through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

In Short: Some information – such as IP Address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit the Website or use any of the Services.

As you navigate through and interact with the Website, any of its features or the Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your device, equipment, browsing history or actions and patterns. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information), but may include device and usage information including:
  • Details about your visit to the Website, including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • Information about your computer, device, and internet connection, including your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, information about how and when you use the Services and other technical information.
The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. We use this information to help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
  • Maintain the security and operation of the Website and the Services;
  • Maintain internal analytics and reporting such as enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Website according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches;
  • Customize behavior and marketing communications; and
  • Recognize you when you return to the Website;
The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
We do not collect Personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to Personal Information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or features, including advertisements on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including other personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For more information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers. Please see below Choices About How We Use and Disclose You Information.

Information We Collect from Other Sources.

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our agreements with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us on or through the Website or the Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform our agreements with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:
  • To present, provide, support, personalize and develop our Website and its contents, features, and the Services to you;
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us, and to facilitate account creation and logon process.
  • To fulfill any purpose for which you provide. For example, if you make requests or ask questions about our products, the Website or any of the Services;
  • To provide you with information about the Website, our products, or the Services that you request from us;
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see below Choices About How We Use and Disclose You Information);
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness;
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments, returns, exchanges, and prevent transactional fraud;
  • To provide you with notices, support, and to respond to inquiries about your account, purchases, postings, or other information from time to time;
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and change so the Website;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including billing and collections;
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at marketing@kometusa.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information;
  • Administer prize drawings and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize drawings, competitions, and other promotions when you elect to participate in competitions;
  • Request feedback for testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve the Website, the Services or any of our products or features. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of the Website and the Services;
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of the Website, products and the Services, features, application, databases and other technology assets, and business;
 To respond to law enforcement and other legal requests as required by applicable law, court order, or government regulations, and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond;
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which information held by us about the Website and its consumers, user, or visitors, is among the assets transferred;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide information to us;
  • For any other purpose with your consent; and
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve the Services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.
We will not collect personal information or use the personal information that we collect or that you provide for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notice to you.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with the Website and the Services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, visitors, or consumers, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may process and disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this Policy to a third party for a legitimate business purpose including:
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about the Website users, visitors, or consumers, are among the assets transferred;
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website or use the Services. These companies may use information about your visits to the Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and
  • With your consent.
When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We may also process or share your information based on the following legal basis:
  • To comply with any court order, applicable law, or legal process, including where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with law enforcement, governmental and regulatory requests, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements);
  • When it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests;
  • To enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, consumers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
4. CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:
  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies or view in private browsing mode, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ .
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address or contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out or unsubscribe from our marketing e-mail list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below (see below Contact Information). You will then be removed from the marketing e-mail list. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by disabling cookies and other tracking technologies and view in private browsing mode.
We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California Consumers may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see below Your California Consumer Privacy Rights for more information.

5. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can contact us using the contact information provided below (see below Contact Information). We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe that change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be correct. Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our General Terms and Condition of Sale and/or comply with legal requirements.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

California Consumers may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see below Your California Consumer Privacy Rights for more information.

6. DATA SECURITY

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures, and we keep your information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless otherwise required by law.

We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to secure the security of any personal information we process from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Please note that all payment transactions and information are processed and stored by our third-party payment processor. We do not process, maintain, or store any payment information. For more information about our third-party payment processor and their privacy policies please visit PayEazy. You may find their policy here.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the Website. Any transmission of information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

7. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Your California Consumer Privacy Rights.
  If you are a California Consumer, the CCPA provides California Consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. For more information, please see below California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure.

European Economic Area.  If you are resident in the European Economic Area ("EU Data Subjects"), please note our Website and any of its features or any of the Services are not directed toward nor are intended for use by residents of the European Economic Area. We do not collect or process personal information or any identifiable data of EU Data Subjects. If you are an EU Data Subject, do not use or provide any information on the Website, use any of its features or the Services, including registering for an account or making any purchases. If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, please contact us at marketing@kometusa.com

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

In Short: We update this Policy as necessary to reflect our policies and procedures and to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this Policy from time to time. It is our policy to post any changes to this Policy to this page. The date this Policy was last revised is identified at the top of this page. If we make material changes to this Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. You are responsible for periodically visiting the Website and this Policy to check for any changes.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or comments about this Policy or our privacy practices, you may email us at marketing@kometusa.com or by post to:
Komet USA LLC
3042 Southcross Blvd. Suite 101
Rock Hill, SC 29730
United States


California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures.

This California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure (this “Disclosure”) supplements and is incorporated into the information contained in this Policy above, and applied solely to all visitors, users and others who reside in the State of California. If you are a California Consumer, California law may provide you with additional rights and choices regarding our use of your person information. This Disclosure to this Policy describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights which we are required to disclose under the CCPA. Any terms defined in the CCPA have meaning when use in this Disclosure.

Categories of Personal Information Collected.

The Personal Information that we collect or have collected from California Consumers in the twelve (12) months prior to the date of this Disclosure, falls into the following categories established by the CCPA:
  • Personal Identifiers: Identifiers such as information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, e-mail address, account name, telephone number, or similar identifiers;
  • Personal Information: Personal information such as your name, signature, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or similar information;
  • Protected Classifications: Classifications such as your age, gender, sex, or similar information;
  • Commercial Information: Consumer commercial information such as products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other content, purchase, or consuming history and activity;
  • Internet Network Activity: Internet network activity or other electronic network history or activity information including, content interaction information with the Website, any of its features, the Services, or advertisements;
  • Geographic Location: Personal location information such as your geo-location; and
  • Inferences: Inference drawn from other personal information and data such as information about your purchase preferences, profile preferences such as, characteristics, trends, or similar information;
We do not collect other types of personal information including the following other categories established by the CCPA:
  • Biometric Information: Biometric information such as genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data;
  • Sensory Data: Sensory data such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information;
  • Profession Employed-related Information: Professional information such as information that you may provide about your business or job history; or
  • Educational Information: Non-public educational information such as education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
Please note that all personal information we collect or have collected described in this Disclosure is in accordance with this Policy as described above.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties established by the CCPA:
  • Advertising Networks;
  • Internet Service Providers;
  • Data Analytics Providers;
  • Operating Systems and Platforms; and
  • Social Networks
The personal information that we disclosed about consumers for business purposes in the twelve (12) months prior to the date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established by the CCPA:
  • Identifiers;
  • Personal Information;
  • Protected Classifications;
  • Commercial Information;
  • Internet Network Activity;
  • Geographic Location; and
  • Inferences
  • Your Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information.  As a California Consumer you may have the right under the CCPA to request information about the collection of your personal information by the Company, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please see below Exercising Your Access and Deletion Rights.
Shine Law.  California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website or the Services that are California Consumers to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to marketing@kometusa.com.

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights.  To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us at either:
Email:                          marketing@kometusa.com
Address:                       3042 Southcross Blvd., Suite 101
                                    Rock Hill, South Carolina 29730
                                    United States
Telephone Number:      888.566.3887

Verification of Your Identity.  Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected information or an authorized representative of such person. Please note that for any requests relating to personal information concerning sensitive data, we may require more verification information to reasonably verify your identity with a high degree of certainty and request a sworn declaration confirming such request; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing.  We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable.

No Sale of Personal Information. In the twelve (12) months prior to the date of this Disclosure, we have not sold any personal information of users, visitors, users or consumers, as those terms are defined under the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination.  The Company will not discriminate against you or any consumer for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Contact Information.  If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at marketing@kometusa.com or by our toll free number at 888.566.3887.


 


Votre numéro client Komet se trouve sur vos factures,
au niveau de la zone rouge indiquée ci-dessous:
Vous devez être connecté pour pouvoir ajouter un produit au panier
S'identifier ou créer un compte

We use cookies to ensure that we can provide you with the best possible experience. To find out more about the use of cookies, check our Privacy Policy. Privacy Policy.